Davit Harutyunyan Partner - Tax advisory Armenia +374 (10) 54 51 48
Davit joined Grant Thornton in 2013 and is a Tax Partner in "Grant Thornton Legal & Tax". He has over 9 years of experience with the Big 4 consulting firms (PricewaterhouseCoopers and KPMG) and has been involved in professional consulting services to Armenian and International companies on a wide range of tax matters.
Davit provided lectures in French university of Armenia and American University of Armenia and is author of a five books on taxation in Armenia, as well as more than 100 articles published in local and international journals.
In 2013 Davit was awarded with "Mkhitar Gosh" Medal by the President of the RA for significant services in the spheres of diplomacy, law and political science.
He has also enriched his professional education with concluding a six-month certificate training program in the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (Boston, United States) and two-month certificate training program in Japan International Cooperation Agency (Tokyo, Japan), as well as IFRS and tax trainings in Russia, Kazakhstan, Poland, Hungary, Italy and Czech Republic.
• Board Member at Institute of Internal Auditors-Armenia
• Licensed Auditor and Qualified Accountant (certified by the Ministry of Finance of RA)
• Doctor of Science (Armenian State University of Economics)
• Master in Management (Armenian State University of Economics)