Marine started her career at Grant Thornton in 2004 as a Senior Auditor.  In 2008 she moved to work with one of the Big 4 firms in Russia. In 2014 Marine re-joined Grant Thornton andcurrently works as an Audit Manager in the Financial Institutions Audit Department.
She has more than 17 years of considerable experience in the sphere of accounting, audit and assurance, specialized in audit of commercial, industrial, public, governmental and non-governmental organisations.
Marine has profound knowledge of International Financial Reporting Standards, US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, Russian Accounting Principles, International Standards on Auditing, as well as a solid knowledge of tax legislation of Armenia.
She is experienced in management of a number of audit assignments in different fields such as food and beverage production, advertisement, wholesale trade/distribution, IT sector, tourism, transport, hospitality, heavy and light industries, construction, telecommunication, financial services, mining, internet commerce, both in public and private sectors.
• ACCA Professional  Scheme Student Member
• Certified Auditor (Ministry of Finance and Economy of RA)
• Certified Auditor (Association of Accountants and Auditors of Armenia)
• Degree in Linguistics (Yerevan State Institute of Foreign Languages)