One Million AMD Challenge
The war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020 had severe consequences for Armenia.
Aiming to mitigate the catastrophic consequences of the war to the extent possible, as well as realizing the role and significance of the business community in the country's economic life, Grant Thornton launches the One Million AMD Challenge to support the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen by donating 1,000,000 AMD with the expectation that this initiative will be contagious.
“Unfortunately, the gap between the Fund's financial resources and liabilities is huge. In order to overcome its financial difficulties, the Foundation needs support in order to provide stable, equal
financial support to all beneficiaries. We highly appreciate Grant Thornton initiative, we hope it will be contagious to other organizations. According to estimation the Foundation will be able to
ensure financial well-being of 1,500 beneficiary families for one year in case 300 organizations accept this challenge and join the initiative", said Mr. Avetikyan.
“I believe the businessmen should consider this initiative as a corporate social responsibility act and to the extent possible support soldiers and their families who protected the borders of our Homeland. I am confident that by uniting the business community we will be able to act more purposefully, effectively, supporting the country and standing by the families of those who lost their lives while protecting the borders of our homeland", said Gurgen Hakobyan.
To join the initiative, download agreement template, which needs to be signed and sent to
For questions and enquiries, please contact: