Partner - Head of Financial Institutions’ Audit
Hranush joined our team in 1988 as an auditor. In 2002 she was appointed as Senior Auditor in the Financial Institutions’ Audit Department, in 2006 she was promoted to Head of Department and in 2010 she was promoted to partner.
She has an extensive experience in preparation of client acceptance and reacceptance questionnaire, preparation of budgets, planning procedures, including risk assessments, tailoring of working programs, supervision of the work done by in-charge and assistant auditor’s, consulting when necessary, ensuring the work meets the originally assigned time tables, review of the draft financial statements, review of the work done by in-charge and assistants, review that working papers are properly filed and completed.
Hranush has led assignments in the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia and in around 20 Armenian commercial banks. She possesses excellent knowledge of International Financial Reporting Standards, Armenian banking regulation, and peculiarities of banking sector.
She is highly experienced in audit and statutory work, including cash transactions, regional clearing, accounting and reporting as well as in internal control and managerial control, financing, banking transactions, corporate financing, credit risk, micro-credit and accounting.