Angela brings more than 18 years of expertise in audit and finance, budgeting and accounting, as well as financial modeling.
She joined Grant Thornton Armenia in 2012 and presently is manager at Assurance Department.
Angela has a detailed knowledge of International Standards on Auditing (ISAs), International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), International Public Sector Accounting Standards (IPSAS), State Acquisition System (RA), as well as an extensive understanding of best practice controls and processes.
Angela has a strong background in delivering technical training on Audit Independence and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to clients and teams and successfully leads various audit transformation initiatives.
She has a wealth of experience in the telecommunications, air transportation, food and alcohol processing and selling industries, as well as in construction, manufacturing, retail and public sectors.
Angela acts as a team member on a number of assurance assignments in Grant Thornton Luxembourg, Kazakhstan and Belarus, as well as she has experience in Internal Quality Control Review (IQCR) for Grant Thornton member firms, such as Lithuania and Puerto Rico.
• Association of Chartered Certified Accountants Professional Level Student-Member (ACCA, UK).
• Diploma of Economist (Yerevan State University)