Anna became a part of Grant Thornton Armenia through the university internship program in 2014, progressing to her current role as a Manager in the Financial Institutions Audit Department. With over 9 years of extensive experience in audit and accounting, both in local and international markets, Anna has played a pivotal role in numerous audit engagements for banks, credit organizations, investment companies, payment firms, and various other financial and non-financial institutions during the early phase of her professional journey.
Since 2022, Anna has broadened her horizons by delving into international markets. Initially, she served as a team lead, actively contributing as a full team member on multiple assurance assignments at Grant Thornton Ireland. Presently, she holds the position of an audit manager, overseeing diverse engagements at Grant Thornton Channel Islands. In this capacity, Anna manages teams that include secondees from Grant Thornton Armenia, GT Lebanon, and GT Kyrgyzstan.
Anna possesses an in-depth understanding of International Standards of Auditing, International Financial Reporting Standards, International Accounting Standards, UK GAAP, and RA legislation on banking. Her skill set extends to robust leadership and communication abilities, proficiency in collaborating with multicultural teams and clients, and hands-on experience in conducting remote audits.