As of January 2024, Armen Hovhannisyan has been elected Chairman of the Board for Grant Thornton Armenia (unifying three legal entities - Grant Thornton CJSC, Grant Thornton Consulting CJSC and Grant Thornton Legal & Tax LLC -dedicated to providing professional services in Armenia).
Since 1998, he has led the respective service lines at the Armenian firm and is currently serving as the firm’s Chief Financial Officer, and has also been the CEO of Grant Thornton CJSC since 2020. Armen is a member of the Chamber of Auditors and Expert Accountants of the Republic of Armenia
He has participated and headed around three hundred audit missions for commercial and national banks both in Armenia and abroad, and has extensive experience in the sphere of financial institutions audit and consulting.
As expert in bank accounting and audit, Armen has profound knowledge of Armenian banking regulations and is primarily specialized in assessment and improvement of bank internal control mechanisms and accounting policy, examination of the adequacy of the policy for extending loans and procedures, financial statements in compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards.
• Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Association of Accountants and Auditors of Armenia
• Licensed auditor (RA Ministry of Finance)
• Degree in Finance and Economy (Yerevan State Institute of National Economy)