Senior Consultant, Sustainability and ESG Advisory
Mariana, our Senior Consultant at Grant Thornton Armenia since 2023, is at the forefront of shaping a more sustainable future. Her multifaceted role encompasses the dynamic development of our sustainability service line and the expert management and advisory of sustainability-related projects.
Mariana participated in national level adoption of sustainable development goals in Armenia and obtained Master of Science degree in sustainable development from the university ranked first in the world in development studies. She possesses solid academic and professional background in sustainable development. Mariana has evolving experience in Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) matters and Sustainability Reporting.
Mariana boasts an impressive track record of over seven years in policy development and planning, alongside her exceptional expertise in development cooperation coordination and monitoring. Her visionary outlook and commitment to sustainability shine through her seven-year journey in policy formulation and analysis, which includes participation in adoption of Sustainable Development Goals at the national level and the development of impactful sustainability-related policies.
Mariana's passion for sustainable development and professional experience in policy analysis in green economy, interrelations of innovation and sustainable development is evident in her three-year tenure as an expert and consultant in international consultancies and organizations.
Having spent four years in the government sector, Mariana possesses an innate understanding of donor coordination, developmental projects formulation, monitoring and reporting. Her expertise in these areas ensures that our sustainability initiatives are not only visionary but also seamlessly executed.
• OFID Scholar 2019: (selected among best 10 out of 10.000 applicants)