Grant Thornton holds regional conference in Armenia
Grant Thornton firms across the CIS region come together in Armenia for their annual partner conference.
Grant Thornton organises annual conference of its member firms across the CIS region in Armenia on 14-15 June, 2017. The annual conference is the largest regional annual event, which brings together over 50 partners from 12 CIS countries and representatives of Grant Thornton International.
“Collaboration” and “growth” are the cornerstones of the Grant Thornton global strategy and main themes of the conference. Grant Thornton firms in the CIS have recorded over 20% revenue growth in 2016, and have worked together to provide distinctive service to international clients in the region.
The conference also hosts guest speakers from Armenian state agencies and government officials, who will speak on the developments in Armenia’s audit sphere, the ongoing reforms, as well as the initiatives aimed at increasing investment flow.
Commenting on the conference, Gernot Hebestreit, Grant Thornton Global leader for Clients and Markets, said: “Being impressed with the hospitality, we are delighted to be hosting our annual regional conference in Armenia and be back here after celebration of our firm’s 20th anniversary this spring. We are proud that Grant Thornton is the leading audit and advisory services firm in Armenia, delivering an exceptional client experience in this market, supporting our dynamic clients in achieving their growth targets.”
Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Armenia: “We come together to discuss strategic development, set ambitious targets for greater growth, share best practice and build on our previous. Our Grant Thornton annual regional conference is one of the highlights of the year, and we are happy that it is being held in our country.”
- ends -
Further enquiries, please contact: