Grant Thornton reports record global revenues of $4.8 billion
Grant Thornton announced total combined record global revenues of US$4.8bn for the financial year ended 30 September 2016.
Revenues at Grant Thornton member firms grew 7.8% measured on a local currencies basis, and at 3.3% when measured in US dollars. Assurance services accounted for approximately 42% of total revenues (US$2.025 bn); advisory services 35% (US$1.652 bn); tax services 21% (US$1.018 bn); and other services 2% (US$94 m).
“All credit goes to our 47,000 people in more than 130 countries for all that we have accomplished in the past year,” said Ed Nusbaum, global CEO of Grant Thornton International Ltd.  “We have created a solid platform for growth, placing both our people and our clients at the heart of our global strategy, allowing us to build on our quality and focus on our foundations to create sustainable growth for the future.
“Our mission remains the same: to be the leading adviser to dynamic organisations and to unlock the potential for growth in our people, our clients and in our communities. 2016 has been a successful year for GT Armenia as well, where we have not only re-stated our leading position on the market, but have also grown by more than 11% in revenue, with new, exciting plans ahead for 2017”, said Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing partner of Grant Thornton Armenia.