Innovation and IT center opening
With the joint efforts of Grant Thornton Armenia and You For Armenia NGO an Innovation and IT center was opened in the Children and Youth Creative Center N 3 of Erebuni Administrative District Community NPO.
The newly opened Innovation and IT Center, equipped with computers, smart board and necessary furniture, will now allow children to get acquainted with innovative ideas, gain knowledge about information technologies, as well as acquire the necessary skills to use them.
"Nowadays IT is one of the fastest growing industries in the world, and when we talk about future development, we can not help but acknowledge that children's involvement in IT is very important. "Technology Education" is one of the best ways to develop a flexible mindset” says Gurgen Hakobyan, Director of Grant Thornton Consulting.