Grant Thornton Armenia celebrates 20th anniversary
On this occasion the firm organized a reception in Tigran Mets ballroom of the Armenia Marriott hotel.
Having received the first audit license in Armenia, since 1997 Grant Thornton has been providing audit and advisory services to public and private sector organisations.
This event brought together Grant Thornton leaders around the world, as well as over 200 invited guests, including Armenian state officials, local and foreign businessmen, representatives of the Central Bank of Armenia, commercial banks and financial institutions, heads of IFIs and diplomatic missions.
Edward Nusbaum, global CEO of Grant Thornton International, Gernot Hebestreit, member of the global leadership team responsible for business development, as well as the CIS region, Daniel Kurkdjian, CEO of Grant Thornton France and founder of Grant Thornton Armenia arrived and honoured the celebration.
Mr. Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Armenia comments: “Being part of one of the world’s leading organisations of independent assurance, tax and advisory firms, Grant Thornton International, our firm holds the leading position on the Armenian market, providing services with high end professional standards. Experience and confidence of clients gained during the years of our operation, resulted in expansion of the geography of our operation and currently our firm provides the same high quality service also to clients in the CIS and beyond.
This event is a great opportunity to summarize the considerable accomplishments of the past 20 years’ work and our achievements, as well as to express our continuous commitment to contribute to economic development of Armenia, using our professional knowledge and experience thus making a difference to our clients, colleagues and the communities in which we live and work”.